Saturday, July 11, 2009

Thrashers Prospect Camp: Day 1

Man it's good to be back near the ice. The smell of the ice, the sound of skates crunching. Pretty much anything to do with hockey is a welcome luxury in July. Yesterday was the first day of the Thrashers Prospect Camp. All of our draft pics were there as well as lots of other folks.


On the first day I was too excited to be seeing some form of hockey to do any good as far as watching them. I was majorly excited to see Carl Klingberg or "Klingy" as I call him. I got a few decent pictures.


In addition to looking just like Anthony Michael Hall from "16 Candles" Klingy was big and fast, especially for the first day.





It's my mission this week to get my picture with Klingy.






No baby goalie, it's NOT true that if you play dead it will stop a cougar attack...that's a bear.





Team Blue had bigger guys, Cody Sol stood out even among them. He's the tallest guy on his Saginaw Spirit Team at 6'4'' and he's only 18. I thought he looked pretty good, too. Seemed to be a good skater, at least in his drill group.



Klingy trying to score on Carrozi.





Carozzi. The goalies had to do the drills with the skaters, too. Nelson wasn't that great at skating backwards and puckhandling....go figure lol. Carrozzi actually did pretty well for a goalie.





Spencer Anderson and his buddies getting ready for drills.





Someone blazing by Pasquale.





Our fourth round draft pick, Edward Pasquale. Some said they thought he didn't look great. I thought he looked like he had a good glove. I'll do some more watching today.





Where the heck is Evander Kane you ask? Across the damn ice on the opposite side. Didn't get to see much of him.





Action





Pasquale and Chris Kamal...yes THAT Kamal. It's Dan Kama's son! The whole time I just called him "Baby Dan."




Baby Dan: That chick takes a lot of pictures.
Pasquale: Yeah, I've heard about her.
Baby Dan: She is still taking pictures.
Pasquale: Dude, don't look at her, she'll never stop.





Bubnick seemed to have quite a following. I think a lot of people liked his last name.





A look at Pasquale's mask. The top says "The Mask Is Back."





Evander Kane bring in the sticks.





The camera was still set for dark action so my close up pics didn't come out so well. Will fix that this week hopefully. Evander seemed like a super nice kid. He was nice to the public said thank you a few times.





On the way out of the Duluth Ice Rink we were behind a van and I realized....Player Van!!! How cute is that???? It's like the Kinder-Care bus.





Bye babies! Sleep well.





Best memory of the day for me......I printed out and brought the prospect roster with me. They had them printed last year, but I wanted to make sure I had one. We get there and no rosters. I printed one for me and one for Serge. Someone asked where I got it and I said I brought it. I gave him the extra one. The next thing I know, everyone in the place has a copy of my roster...including the coaching staff! It was so cute to see Coach Anderson up on the bleachers with his little glasses looking at MY roster. So if you were there yesterday and you got a copy of the roster...YOU ARE WELCOME :)




Serge is famous! I know that sweet little head!

2 comments:

The Canadian July 11, 2009 at 8:36 AM  

OHHH to be near the ice again... le sigh, camp is always so fun.
I just hope Levko blows everyones socks off all the time. He's a great skater. He is really a nice kid plus he photographs well too btw ;)
Have fun watching the behbeys. Its almost next season right!? LoL

Candace July 11, 2009 at 1:33 PM  

Some rockin' pics as usual....and boy, have I missed the convos :-P

Love, love, love the one of "someone blazing by Pasquale".

Can't hardly wait to see EK in person...kid's gonna be AWESOME someday!

And the roster...OMG, girl. Your puck luck continues to amaze the crap out of me! Remember me when you're famous someday, LOL! :-)

Labels

` (1) Alexander Burmistrov (3) Alexander Ovechkin (9) Anaheim Ducks (9) Andrew Ladd (2) Anssi Samela (3) Antero Niittymaki (6) Anthony Stewart (1) Ben Chiarot (1) Blake Wheeler (4) Blueland Guest Goalie (21) Boris Valabik (25) Boston Bruins (12) Brenden Shanahan (3) Brent Sopel (4) Brooks Laich (4) Brooks Orpik (2) Bryan Little (9) Buffalo (7) Cabbie's Journey to the Cup (7) Calgary Flames (3) Cam Ward (5) Carey Price (5) Carl Klingberg (22) Carolina Hurricanes (11) Casino Night (6) Chad LaRose (1) Chicago Blackhawks (12) Chicago Wolves (2) Chris Letang (1) Chris Mason (9) Chris Osgood (4) Chris Pronger (1) Chris Thorburn (12) Colby Armstrong (15) Colin Stuart (6) Colorado Avalanche (4) Columbus Blue Jackets (4) contests (6) Craig Anderson (2) Cristobal Huet (1) Dainius Zubrus (1) Dallas Stars (7) Dan Ellis (5) Daniel Sedin (3) Darren Elliot (2) David Clarkson (5) David Leggio (1) Detroit Red Wings (5) Dion Phaneuf (1) Dustin Byfuglien (29) Dwayne Roloson (3) Edmonton Oilers (4) Enstrom (1) Eric Boulton (14) Eric Christiansen (1) Eric Staal (2) Evander Kane (22) Evgeni Artyukin (6) Evgeni Malkin (6) Evgeni Nabakov (4) Florida Everblades (1) Florida Panters (4) Florida Panthers (3) Focus on a Thrashers (29) Garnet Exelby (3) Goalie Gumbo (2) Gwinnett Gladiators (11) H:Log (1) Henrik Lundqvist (6) Henrik Sedin (3) Henrik Zetterberg (2) Hockey Photo of the Day (56) Ian Laperriere (3) Ilya Kovalchuk (17) In The Nest (22) Jaimey Langenbruner (2) Jarome Iginla (3) Jaroslav Halak (1) Jason Labarbera (2) Jeremy Morin (5) Jeremy Roenick (1) Jim Slater (8) Jimmy Bubnick (5) Joe Fallon (1) Joey Crabb (4) Joey McDonald (1) Johan Hedberg (76) Johnny Oduya (28) Jonas Gustavsson (2) Jonas Hiller (3) Jonathon Toews (5) Jordan Samuels-Thomas (5) Jordan Tootoo (3) Jose Theodore (2) Kari Lehtonen (20) Karri Ramo (1) Keith Tkachuk (1) Kevin Weekes (5) Kris Versteeg (1) LA Kings (1) Levko Koper (13) Lundqvist (1) Manny Legace (3) Marc Andre Fleury (12) Marian Hossa (1) Mark Popovic (1) Mark Stuart (3) Martin Erat (1) Martin St. Louis (3) Marty Biron (8) Marty Brodeur (23) Marty Reasoner (7) Marty St. Louis (3) Marty Turco (5) Max Afinogenov (8) Maxime Talbot (7) Miikka Kiprusoff (3) Mike Green (1) Milan Lucic (2) Minnesota Wild (3) Miroslav Satan (1) Montreal Canadiens (11) Nashville Predators (26) Nathan Oystrick (10) New Jersey Devils (21) New York Islanders (6) New York Rangers (7) Nicklas Lidstrom (1) Niclas Bergfors (3) Nik Antropov (9) Niklas Backstrom (1) Niklas Havelid (1) Nikolai Khabibulin (2) Olli Jokinen (1) Olympics (10) Ondrej Pavelec (26) Ottawa Senators (8) Ovechkin (1) Panthers (2) Pascal Dupuis (1) Patrick Elias (2) Patrick Kane (6) Paul Gionta (1) Paul Kubina (1) Paul Stastny (1) Pavel Kubina (1) Pekka Rinne (5) People of Blueland (8) Peter Budaj (1) Philadelphia Flyers (14) Phoenix Coyotes (1) Pittsburgh Penguins (20) Practice (18) Prospect Camp (19) Puckdaddy (8) Reasoner (1) Rich Peverley (16) Richard Zednick (1) Rick DiPietro (4) Rob Scuderi (1) Roberto Luongo (3) Ron Hainsey (17) Ryan Getzlaf (2) Ryan Malone (1) Ryan Miller (9) Sabres (1) San Jose Sharks (5) Saturday Night's Alright For Fighting (5) Scott Clemmensen (4) Scott Walker (1) Sergei Gonchar (1) Sidney Crosby (5) signs (25) Simeon Varlamov (4) Slava Kozlov (6) St. Louis Blues (2) Stanley Cup (12) Steve Mason (1) Steven Stampkos (2) Super Star Tuesday (7) Tampa Bay Lightning (11) Thrash (4) Thrashers (4) Thrashers Year Book (8) Tim Thomas (16) Tobias Enstrom (5) Toby Enstrom (11) Todd White (2) Tomas Vokoun (5) Toronto Maple Leafs (13) Training Camp (10) Valabik (1) Valiquette (1) Vancouver Canucks (6) Vesa Toskala (3) vid (1) videos (55) Vincent Lecavalier (4) Washington Capitals (15) Winnipeg Jets (1) Zach Bogosian (18) Zach Parise (2) Zhedono Chara (4)

  © Blogger template 'Grease' by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP